School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. We have names on almost all our fields. We have The Flaherty's Field because the Flahertys lived there long ago The Burned Field is so called because the heather was burned off it. We have The Gate Field and The Denimer's Field but I dont know why they are so called
    We have The Kiln Field because there is a kiln in it. Other fields in my district are The Calfshed Field which is so called because there is a calfshed there. Pairc An Lair is so called because a mare used to be kept in that field. Another field is called Pairc An Ur. There is a field called The Black Field because it is boggy and rushy. The Filly's Field is another field in this district. It is called this because a filly used to be kept there.
    Leggagh, Co. Longford
    Tessie Maguire