School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. We have names on the most of our fields. The River Field is so called because there is a river at the foot of it. The Well meadow gets its name from a well in it. The Bush Meadow is so called because there is a lone bush growing in the centre of it. The Burned Ground got that name the moor was burned off it. The Fort Field is beside the fort. There is another field called the Three Cornered Field. It gets its name from the three which are on it. The Long Field is the longest field we have. The Rush Field is so called because it is always covered with rushes. The Quarry Field is so called because it is beside the quarry. There is another field called the Moor Field it is so called because it is of a boggy nature.
    Carrickmaguirk, Co. Longford
    Kathleen Sheridan