School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. On nearly every field we have a names on them. One of them is called the "Kiln Field" because in years gone by my grandfather burned lime in that field. There is another field called "Colum's Field" because there lived a family named Colum that owned that field. There is another field called "The Bray Field" because it is under a hill. There is one called "Mulvey's Field" a family lived in a bog beside the field and owned it. There is another field called "The Lough Field" because it is over Lough ná Beac. There is one called "The Sheep Field" because years ago my grandfather fed sheep in that field.
    Leggagh, Co. Longford
    Esther Sheridan