School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. We have a name on nearly every field on the farm. We have a meadow under the house and we call it the Long Meadow because it is a very long meadow. We have a garden a few fields away from the house and we call it the Old Garden because at one time there was a house there. There is a meadow beside the house and we call it The New Ditch Meadow because there was a new ditch made there about two years ago. There is a field beside the road and we call it The Long Field because it is the longest field on the farm. We have two bogs and we call them The Upper Bog and the Lower Bog. We have a garden and we call it The Green Garden because it looks very green.
    Leggagh, Co. Longford
    Mary Anne Mac Shane