School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Long ago there was a quilting frame in every house. There are very few of them nowadays. I have a quilting frame at home. It is about fifty years ago since it was made. It was a man named Tom Doyle from the townland of Aughaga who made it. He is dead a long time, perhaps twenty years. My mother often quilts a quilt. She quilted one about a month ago. I helped her when I went home from school. She would quilt a quilt between a day and a night. It is very easy to quilt. First she gets a blanket and then she gets a cover with all nice flowers printed on it and every piece different. She tacks them together. There is a piece of linen fastened to the quilting frame and she sews it on to it.
    Janie Corcoran
    Moyne, Co. Longford