School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. Quilting was done by hand in a wooden frame called a quilting frame made of two pieces of wood (screwed) about six feet in length and two lighter pieces of wood about three feet in length. The articles to be quilted were made fast to one of the longer pieces of wood the two shorter pieces were passed through slips in the longer pieces and were kept in place by pegs of wood inserted in little holes in the shorter pieces.
    The quilter sat at the side of the frame and as the work proceeded turned the material round and round moving the pegs at each turn till the article was finished.
    Mary Joe Gray
    Moyne, Co. Longford