School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There is a lake near my home. The name of it is Lough Na Bac. One Sunday about sixty years ago while the people were at Mass two boys who were at first Mass went to the lake to bathe. There were a couple of boys with them. When they went into the lake they sank.
    They could not be saved. A man named Denis Gray Dromard went into the lake to save them. He caught hold of one of the boys and brought him to the shore but he was dead. He went back into the lake and searched for the other boy. He was very exhausted after spending so long in the water and he never completely recovered. Old people say that another person will
    Elizabeth Reilly
    Moyne, Co. Longford