School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. About 30 years Robert McAvenue, Coraglass, Co Longford was able to pull a horse's cart with a barrel of water on it fifty perches up a hilly road. Patrick Donohoe, Firmullagh, now about 80 years old is still a great dancer. His favourite tune is "The Black-bird".
    The Late Maria Malone, Ballyduffy, Co. Longford was a noted singer. Her favourite song was "The Rose of Tralee"
    David Nixon could mow an Irish acre in one day. Patrick Murphy lately deceased could jump the Beaghmore River every morning on his way to Saint Mary's Seminary Moyne.
    Peter Corcoran and Tommy Gray are great weight throwers.
    Kathleen Doran