School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. About three years ago my uncle found an axe of copper and bronze. It was a place in which a bog was once. It was in a heap of stones. At that time he was digging in the field when he noticed something shining. He thought it was a stone but when he looked at it more closely it was of a brown colour. He washed it and found it was an axe of copper. It is supposed that it was the Danes left it there. It was about six inches long and four inches broad. It was buried in the ground about seven inches deep. He sent it to the Dublin Museum. There it was examined and he got some money for it.
    Margaret Mac Shane
    Leggagh, Co. Longford