School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. There is a bag of gold hidden in the townland of Aughagha in County Longford. In Penal times people used to hide their money in ditches when there were no banks. The people used not tell anyone where they used to have it hidden. Not even their children were told lest they might try to steal it. Attempts have been made by our ancestors to unearth it. They never could get the exact spot where it was hidden. The treasure consists of gold coins. The Danes were robbers and the native Irish hid the coins last the Danes should find them. Lights have been seen where the treasure hidden is. When ever a search was made for the hidden coins lights were seen in the neighbourhood that night. Unlike other hidden treasures no animals or supernatural guardians have ever safeguarded this hidden treasure.
    Martha Masterson
    Drumury, Co. Longford