School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. The name of the landlord in my district was John Arthur Maconchey. He lived in a big mansion outside of Dublin. The people in my district looked upon him as a very severe Landlord.The people he evicted around here were Patrick Reilly and Mick Mc Naboe. Those people were evicted because they did not pay the rent of their little cabins. Most of the people who were evicted left Ireland and emigrated to other countries principally to America. Long ago when Cromwell came to Ireland he hunted the Irish people out of their land and drive them into Connaught and gave their land to Englishmen. One of John Arthur Maconchey's ancestors got fifteen thousand acres. He put a very high rent on the land and he made poor farmers pay it to him who were not able, or else be evicted. A collection was
    Tom Gray
    Birrinagh, Co. Longford