School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. I heard my father say that there was a pot of silver hidden in a field belonging to a man named Tom Jones. It is supposed that the man who owned this field the time that the Danes were in Ireland had plenty of money and he hid it there because he thought they would take it from him and he never thought of looking for it after. About forty five years ago the man who owns the field now made an attempt to look for the supposed hidden treasure. One day this man went to the field where the treasure was supposed to have been hidden and set to work to dig for it. When he had dug down about twenty feet he saw two fierce wild animals looking up at him who were guarding the treasure. He did not know exactly what they were but he got afraid and ran home in such a hurry that he left his tools behind him, and since then no one ever went to look for that same treasure. I heard my father
    Tom Gray
    Birrinagh, Co. Longford