School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. Once there lived a poor, dragged crayther of a widow in the townland of Firmulagh and she had seven sons.
    One by one each of the six went away over the seas to make a living for themselves and tale or tidings of them never was heard for years after - they never scrawled one line to their poor old mother. Well the seventh son was the lucky one who remained and his mother loved him best.
    Being the seventh son he was counted very lucky and possessed many cures namely the cure of the chin-cough, strain, swollen feet, fevers, bleeding, mote in eye, rheumatism, deafness, and there wasn't a disease under the sun but he could cure and people flocked to him from far and near. The widow was proud of her son through she was becoming poorer and poorer for it is against the charm of the cures to take any money or kine for them.
    This night the widow took it into her head to sell a pig in the fair of
    Tom Gray