Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many strange animals were met in byeways and roads at night in old times and even within the last fifty years. Strange to say most of them were met by priests who used to go out on sick calls riding their horses at night.
    Now in this parish of Dromard the curate Fr Duffy lived in Aughaga and old Farrell Corcoran of Moyne says that one night he was called out to attend a one Mrs Donohoe in Ballyduffy. When he was coming up at Barney Duffy's the next house to the school here - the cock began to crow at Duffys and the horse suddenly came to a stand still. He took off his hat and made the sign of the cross but it was no use - the horse still shied. In a few minutes he heard rattling like of chains, and a big black dog rushed by him on the road. The horse went on then, but he was teaming sweat and the hair standing on him. People say it was the devil. There is a place in a lane
    Tom Gray
    Birrinagh, Co. Longford