School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

Banish evil spirits though unseen"
    The holly should be preserved until the "ould twelfth" i.e. "Little Xmas" or January 6th. To throw it out before that would be throwing your luck away.
    On May morning whin or furze branches decorated with May flowers are considered very lucky. In this district every house but especially where there are children have their May Bush. This is made by procuring a medium sized bush and decorating it with May flowers. Then Bush and flowers are stuck down in the manure heap and the children dance around it. If it withers very quickly it is a sign of misfortune on the contrary if it preserves its colour seven years of good luck will follow.
  2. On Palm Sunday palm is blessed and distributed. It is hung over beds to protect the occupants and hung in outhouses to ward off all evil from