School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. Long ago there was a noted singer in my district and his name was John Reilly. He used to be asked to come to sing at all the local dances. The songs that he used to sing were the "Longford Boys" "Billy O Rourke" "Come back Paddy Reilly" "The boys from the County Cork" and "A Cot beside the Lee.
    When a concert or any entertainment was held in the district or neighbouring parishes he was sure to be invited, as his fame spread far and near. I heard my father say that this man was very rich during his life and had plenty of money when he died.
    Eugene Kiernan
    Aghagah, Co. Longford