School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. In my district certain days are known as lucky and unlucky. Wednesday is a lucky day for marriage. Monday and Thursday are lucky days for making the cure of the strain. Saturday is considered an unlucky day for moving from one house to another or going to any work of importance. Monday and Wednesday are lucky days for making the cure of rickets. No loan should be given on May day especially butter for it is said if butter was given away on that day you would have no butter for the following year. I know of no Cross-days of the year. Oats should be sown before the arrival of the cuckoo which is generally about the ninth of April. Potatoes should be set before the 30th of April. An
    Eugene Kiernan
    Aghagah, Co. Longford