School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. There are two sorts of roads in my district known as bye roads and the main roads. The bye road leads from Carrigallen to Granard and the main road leads from Longford to Cavan. About one hundred years ago there were no roads except bye roads. These bye roads were made at the time of the Public Works. Indian cakes and soup made from cabbage was the principal meal for the men who worked on the roads. The pay was very small the highest being four - pence per day. The stones were drawn with horses and creels to make those roads long ago. There is an old path leading from Moyne Cross-roads to a lone bush on Dromard hill where Mass was formerly said in olden times. Before bridges were built rivers were crossed by means of large stepping stones which were placed in the shallow part of the river. Long ago there used to be a dance held at a cross-roads every
        1. public infrastructure
    Owen Duffy