School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. The following was told to me by Farrell Corcoran, Moyne. Longford. age 70 years, who heard it from his father Thomas Corcoran:-
    Jasper Island is North of Inch Mor and is named after the Jasper stone found there. Since the lake was drained the water receded and Jasper Island is now connected with the mainland.
    Flappers meetings, sports and a regatta are held there annually the venue being admirably suited for the purpose.
    It was during a visit to this place that Myles the Slasher was asked to command the little band which so bravely fought on the Bridge of Finea, and two large rocks, it is said, mark the place where O'Reilly held Council before the battle.
    Captain Mulligan, who distinguished himself at the battle in Granard
    Farrell Corcoran