Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Inch graveyard is situated on an island in Lough Gowna in the parish of Columcille and in the County Longford. There is an old monastery in this graveyard which was founded by Saint Columcille.
    There is a lot of headstones in this graveyard. People still bury in this graveyard. They bring the corpse over across the lough in a boat but long ago a big stone used to carry the people over to the island. This stone bears two impressions stated to be the tracks of the Saints knees. It is said that one time a boy and girl was going over to the graveyard on this stone. The boy had evil intent and the stone broke in two halves and the boy was drowned. but the girl was saved. There is a story told about a bell that was stolen off the old monastery in the
    John C. Reilly
    Leggagh, Co. Longford