School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. The wild birds which are found in my district are crow, hawk, pigeon, swallow, cuckoo, corncrake, sparrow, thrush, blackbird, robin, wren, gold-finch, mag-pie linnet and starling. The birds that migrate are the cuckoo, swallow, and corncrake. The migratory birds come to Ireland in April and they go away in September. The crow builds her nest in a high tree and the mag-pie and hawk also build their nests in a high tree. the thrush and blackbird build their nests in a white-thorn bush. The swallow builds its nest in a shed. The spparrow and wren build their nests in the eaves of houses.The corncrake builds her nest in a meadow. The wag-tail builds her nest in a bog. The nests are of a round shape and they are lined inside with hair and feathers to form soft places for
    Eugene Kiernan
    Aghagah, Co. Longford