School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. The local beliefs with regard to the weather are, when the sun sets a copper colour, a hallow ring around the moon, the clouds get black, the soot falls down, the peacocks cry and the distant hills are looking nigh. If it rains on Saint Swithin's day it will rain for forty days. If a rainbow is seen in the morning it is a sign of rain but if it is seen at night it is a sign of good weather. The ducks quack and the cricket sings sharply in the hob. The north and east wind brings good weather to my district but the south and west wind brings bad weather. All the months curse a fair February. The sea-gulls fly into the land when the rain is coming and the birds fly low. The cat sits with her back to the fire and rubs her whiskers with her paws and the dog eats grass. The
    Eugene Kiernan
    Aghagah, Co. Longford