School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. Lough NaBrack is situated betwee Legga and Crott. It is surrounded by high hills on every side. There is a river flowing into it and there is another flowing out of it which is the source of the river Erne. There are only two kinds of fish in Lough NaBrack namely trout and char. No other fish would live in Lough NcBrack because it is spring water. The right time to fish in Lough NaBrack is in April and May. The way to fish in Lough NaBrack is with a trowling-board and flies. The trowling-board is made of two pieces of boards in the shape of half-moons
    These are joined together by two strips of board about nine inches apart. On one side of the board a piece of wire is driven in. A ring is attached to this piece of wire and a line about fifty yards is attached to the ring. As many as twenty flies are put on this line. The best time for catching char is during the winter months. Lough NaBrack is supposed to be blessed
        1. catching animals
    John C. Reilly