School: Moyne (B.) (roll number 13989)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Francis Doyle

1. There are three fairy forts in the school district. There is one in the townland of Moyne, one in the townland of Legga, and one in Crott. The people of the district call them forts. They are within view of each other. They are all circular in shape. There is a fence of earth and stone around the forts, and trees growing on the fence. There is no entrance hole to any of the forts. The Danes are supposed to have built the forts as places of protection. It is supposed that the fairies live in them now. The owner of the land never interferes with the fort when ploughing the ground. Lights are often seen in the forts, and there is nice music and the noise of dancing feet to be heard in the forts on very dark nights. An old man named John Duffy whose address I give below and who is over seventy years of age found a pipe beside the fort, the head was so small that it was not as big as a thimble and the pipe is in
    Matt Duffy
    Ballyduffy, Co. Longford