School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

man go" and the Leader then said Paddy could go.
    Paddy lives in Kilshrewley Ballinalee. He is about fifty years old and he told this story to Marie Reilly, Leitrim, Ballinalee Parish of Clonbroney Barony of Granard and Co Longford.
  2. There was a well in a forth near Ballinalee and the people who owned the forth removed the well to another place in the same forth But when they would lift a bucket of water and leave it on the brink of the well when they would go to lift the second bucket the first one would be empty.
    Chrissie Mc Grath
    Pat Mc Grath
    45
  3. James Hennigan who lives in Aughnashannagh went into the wood beside Jimmie Earlie's one night about twelve oclock (Jimmie Earlie lives in Ballinalee) and he found a leipreachan sitting on a toad stool mending shoes. He had a blue pair of trousers a red jacket and a brown pointed cap. James Hannigan got behind his back and stretched his arms round his waist. Then he asked the leipreachan where his gold was and the leipreachan told him to look around him and he would see it, but he would not look around. Then the leipreachan said if he could go over to that tree and get him a stick he would show him where his gold was. James brought the stick but when he did