School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. A man on Corn Hill (Cairn Hill - Sliab Cairbre) got gold. He was sitting on the ground and he had a stick. He hit the ground with the stick and he saw something. He went and got a spade and dug down until he got a pot of gold.
  2. A man named Joe Maguire was coming home from a fair late at night and when he was going past a forth he heard a 'tick' 'tick' 'tick' inside the ditch and he crossed over and looked in across the ditch and he saw a little man under a mushroom and he making a shoe.
    He jumped in across the ditch but the fairy heard him, and he jumped up and ran to the forth, and the man followed him but something tripped him and he fell to the ground, and went to sleep and didn't waken till morning.
    It is unlucky to cut down a lone bush or tree in a field because the fairies live there.
  3. Paddy Mullaly was coming home from his ceilidhe one night As he was crossing a stile a crowd of little men came along four of them carrying a coffin. They called Paddy back and made him follow them back the road. When he had followed them a good piece they began shouting "Let the poor
    Marie O' Reilly
    Leitrim, Co. Longford