School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. The immediate relatives then take leave of the deceased, the lid is fastened on and two or three relatives bear the coffin out of the house. If at all possible the coffin is removed from the house by relatives of the same surname as deceased.
    Two chairs are placed outside the door, and the coffin is rested on those, before being borne on the shoulders to the hearse or to the church and unless the church is in the immediate vicinity of the house a hearse is always used.
    The remains are then taken to the church where they are received by a priest who recites the Rosary and they are left over night.
    Funerals take place at 3 o'clock as a general rule. Prior to the removal of the remains "offerings " are "lifted" in the church. A table covered with a cloth is placed near the altar rails, and the immediate relatives are first to pay. The priest and at least one of the immediate relatives stand by the table and those who pay offerings file by the table and leave the church.
    The remains are then taken from the church (coffin again "feet foremost") and borne to the hearse, and the funeral procession begins.
    At the graveside after the funeral prayers the priest takes three shovels full of clay and drops them on the coffin. The sexton and others then fill in the grave.