School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. When a person dies, the remains are left for three hours but the eyelids and the mouth are closed.
    When the corpse is cold it is taken from the bed and laid on the floor on a sheet. Then the body is washed and clean clothes, (shirt and underpants) are put on the body which is then clothed in brown habit. The top mattress is removed from the bed and a clean sheet is put on the under one.
    Clean sheets are also put on the ends of the bed and pinned on.
    The remains are then placed on the bed. The cap of the habit is then placed on the head and one part of the scapular which forms another part of the habit is pinned over the head on to the sheet. The habit is previously blessed by the priest.
    Candles are lighted on a little table beside the bed. The number varies in this parish.
    in Ballinalee village six, in Aughaward five. in France, Edderland, Curry grane and Drumeel . two. in Lislea, three or five. In Leitrim five or six.
    If a person dies before midnight the remains are removed to the church the next evening and buried in the afternoon of the next day following, but if death occurs after midnight a wake is held in the house on the night of the next day. the remains are removed