School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. James Morgan. ("The Rabbit")
    There is a man named James Hagen living in Killoe parish, County Longford. He is a great runner. Once he ran a footrace from Longford to Edgeworthstown
    There was another runner named "Hack" Hagen from the same parish but he was not able to keep up with Morgan so Morgan pulled him along. When they were coming near the end Hagen hit Morgan a box in the stomach and knocked him down. He then started for the winning post but Morgan got up and overtook him and beat him in the end. Morgan was very strong. Once at a show in Longford there was a man lifting weights and Morgan beat him by lifting bigger ones.
  2. William Morrow lived in Drumderg, Ballinalee. Clonbroney parish, Barony of Granard, County of Longford.
    He was a very strong man. Once when he was coming out of Granard with a load of timber on a cart, the wheel of the cart broke, and he removed it from the cart. Then he took the axle in his hands and took the place of the wheel for the rest of the way home - a distance of five miles.