School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fort following along the fence and found himself in the "street" in front of the house. He started again and having gone over the same ground found himself back in the street the second time The third time he started from the house for the gate and again found himself at the fort. Then he started to go back to the house but instead of getting back there he arrived at the gate. Then he went home.
    A place called Cornabane where four properties meet there is a fort which has two holes in it. One time there was a man driving sows and he met his neighbour who was dead. He was a little frightened at first but the dead man said - "Don't be afraid but come along till you see in here. But first promise you won't eat or drink anything there or if you do you will have to remain there for ever." He promised and they both went in. He heard music and there was dancing and singing and lots of all kinds of food and drink. The dead man led him all round till they came to the door of the other hole. He thought he was a long time there but when he came out the cows were just on in front of him.
    There are two forts in the townland of Leitrim - one in the land of Mr Tom Fleming and the other in Mr. Tynan's.
    Mr Harry Tynan told Marie Reilly that he saw a blue ring of light one night on the "street" between the two forts. Two women were inside the ring. One washing a crock and the other folding a sheet ("street" is applied to a yard attached to a house