School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. Round about the townland of Lislea parish of Clonbroney Barony of Granard and County of Longford there are five forts which are within view of one another. One is in Lislea itself, one in Drumnahara one in Aughaward, one in Aughnashannagh and one in Aughagreagh. The latter townland is in Columcille parish.
    Each fort is circular in shape.
    There is a ditch (fence) round outside, a gripe inside the ditch, a mound inside the gripe and a hollow in the centre
    Trees grow on some of them, and they have been cut down, without any ill results.
    (Incidentally people in this parish will not interfere with a lone bush in a field especially if it be a white thorn bush)
    Eileen Carthy daughter of Hugh Carthy Lislea was told by her father that
    Thomas Flynn of Lislea was on his ceilidhe one night in their house, about bed time he started for home. He started towards the gate (which is about seven perches from the house) as he thought and landed at the fort (which is about twenty perches from the house in a different direction). There is a straight fence or ditch leading from the fort to the gate. He started for the gate from