School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. (continued from previous page)
    An old Protestant resident of Esker Killoe named William Henry Merrick told me some years ago that he remembered this road, which was at that time the only road in the district leading to Longford. He also remembered when the bridge on the road leading from Ballinalee to Longford was built, and prior to its creation the river was crossed by "a black stick" probably a piece of bog oak or bog deal. (J. Mannix)
    Many of the older residents in the district still travel to Longford via the road thro' Garvagh and Glenoghill to Killoe which is part of the old road already referred to and which is regarded as shorter than the usual trunk road. This road forks at Garvagh Cross Roads; the second branch leading to Edgeworthstown runs past the Moat, Charltons Folly & the graveyard in Moatfarrell.