School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. Written down by Luke Lee Garvagh Ballinalee from John Flynn of Currygrane aged 58.
    There is a ghost between the foam and the surface of the water in Gurteen Lake. (Townlands of Gurteen, Gurteen-reevagh, Acres, France and Currygrane). Clonbroney Parish. His name is said to be Grier. He lived in the house now occupied by General Sean MacEoin (Garvagh House Garvagh Ballinalee). When he died his representatives sold the house to a Protestant family.
    One evening this family invited the Catholic curate of the parish (Clonbroney) to tea. The evening was wet and the curate accepted an invitation to remain over night.
    A Catholic servant girl in the house told the priest that there was a ghost in the house.
    The priest had been hearing confessions that day and had his stole in his pocket. When he went to bed in the house he placed the stole beside him.
    At Twelve o'clock the ghost came into the room in which the priest was sleeping. He tried to lift the stole but the priest was too quick and got it first.
    The priest was a Father McCarthy and he said to the ghost. "You are to be between the foam and the surface of Gurteen Lake at this time every night for the next seven years", "Woe be to you McCarthy" replied the
    Luke Lee
    Garvagh, Co. Longford