School: Ballinalee (roll number 1174)

Ballinalee, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Mainchín

1. Written down by Eileen Carthy Lislea Ballinalee from her father Hugh Carthy Lislea Ballinalee aged 55. He heard the story years ago from his grandfather who presided in this townland at the time.
    My great great grandfather that lived t'other side of the strame that divides Lislea from Aughagreagh used to ceilidhe in Larry Goden's that lived on the same street that we live on now.
    Wan night whin he was goin' on his ceilidhe as usual whin he kem, te the strame a big web of linen got afore him an' when he kem near it it let a crack lek a woman that id be shaking a wet towel be the corners an' eevery time be kem near it, it let the same crack as he tried to get across further down the strame an' it kem afore him agin, an whin he kem near it it id let the same crack agin as he tuck off his cap an' blest himself an' turned home an' there was a man kilt in Golden's that same night.
    Eileen Carthy
    Lislea, Co. Longford