School: Lislea, Ballinalee

Lislea, Co. Longford
Pádraig Mac Gréine

1. Once upon a time a farmer living in Kenagh had a white horse. Every night the fairies used to take out the horse and plait his mane. When the farmer saw the horse's mane so beautifully plaited he asked his servant boy was it he did and he said it was not. They farmer would not believe the boy. The horse's mane was still plaited every night so the farmer asked the boy again if he plaited the mane and the boy said that he did not and that he would prove it to him. The boy told the man that he would put in the horse and for him to lock the door. So the man locked the door and stayed out that night to watch About twelve o clock the man saw the horse being taken out but he could not see anyone. The horse was left back the same way with his mane plaited. The horse would not work for the man he was so lame. He made up his mind to sell the horse so he sold him and as soon as he did the lameness left him and he was a new horse altogether. The man could never have a horse or anything about his house after but died. There was an old woman in the house who used to smoke an old pipe. The fairies used to be very good to her.