School: Lislea, Ballinalee

Lislea, Co. Longford
Pádraig Mac Gréine

1. Long ago there lived a man in Leitrim named John Lesley. One day there was a fair in Longford. He put the pigs into the cart the evening before and when he had the pigs in the cart he started to look for his ass. He could not find the ass in any of the fields. So he went out on the road and travelled for about a mile and a half. He then turned in a byroad and as soon as he did he saw alot of little men, some dancing, and others eating fine cakes. When he was passing them they said "How are you getting on Johnny will you have a sup" Johnny said he would so they brought him in and put him sitting in front of a table. They made the tea and gave it to him and the gave him the sweetest cakes he had ever ate When he had the tea taken the fairies disappeared and there he saw his ass standing beside tied to a bush. He loosened the ass and went home and it was three o clock in the morning when he reached home. He took a sup of tea and started for the fair. When he was coming home from the fair that night he met a coach with a lot of little men sitting on it. The man turned his and tied him to a bush. He walked on for a mile as he thought but he walked 20 miles and when he looked back the