School: Lislea, Ballinalee

Lislea, Co. Longford
Pádraig Mac Gréine

1. Once upon a time Peter Dowd and his father dreamed that there was a pot of gold in a lime-Kiln in Drumderg. So they started off next day to dig for the gold. They dug away until they came to a big flat stone. They were very hungry and they said they would go home for their dinner and that they would be better able to move the stone when they came back. When they came back they lifted the stone and instead of a pot of gold they found a crock of horse manure. It is said that if they had remained at work they would have got the gold.