School: Lislea, Ballinalee

Lislea, Co. Longford
Pádraig Mac Gréine

1. About 100 years ago in the parish of Gortletteragh there lived a man and his wife. They were married and had a son and daughter.
    They had a farm and six cows. They had a churning machine which was drawn by horses. They churned every week and got lots of butter.
    This week they churned but nothing appeared / only froth instead of butter. They passed no remarks until they churned neat time when the same thing happened. "Musha an" says the mother to the daughter "you will have to go to the priest and tell him about this" The daughter got ready and went to the priest. "Arrah what is bothering you" says the priest. "Enough is bothering me" says she We churned but got no butter". Go Home" says he "and bring me over a bottle of milk and a lock of salt at eleven o'clock to morrow". The girl went home and came the next day with what she was told.
    The priest drank half of the milk and said. "Ah sorra hate wrong with that milk". He started to read and in the middle of the reading he (started) said, "This will never do". Towards the end of the reading he said, "If I had to have a boy here I would have you married".
    Go home now and no matter who comes to borrow anything give them nothing. The man they had blamed for taking the butter came and asked the
    Patrick Mc Cabe
    Aghagreagh, Co. Longford