School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. There is an unlucky road within a quarter of a mile from me as there are often ghosts seen on it. Beside our house there is a crossroads and Willie Howden lives on it. One evening he went over to James Mollaghan's to spend the evening in it. There were a good of men in it all night and they did not feel the night slipping by.
    At about ten minutes past twelve Willie started for home on his bicycle. When he turned at Connor's crossroads he began to go faster as he knew about the road begin haunted. Between the lone bush that is growing along the road and Mike Farrells hill he heard the bushes twisting every way as if they were being rooted out of the ground. He then saw a big black dog comes out of the ditch at Michael Farrells and he trotted over to Willie's bicycle. He got so weak that he nearly fell off his bicycle. He went as fast as ever he could down the hill and the dog was trotting after him the whole time. When he came about a perch from his house the dog crossed the road in front of him and he saw him no more