School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    beside the cut tree. He told William not to come near him until he would call him. After a long time the young priest called for him. He told William to bring the worst animal he had either a goat or a cow or anything like that. So William brought him the dying lamb. The priest stood beside the hole and the lamb was brought beside him and no sooner did the lamb reach the spot beside the priest's feet then he fell dead.
    He then told William and his wife never to take a stick out of the fort again. Good luck followed them again, and they never took a stick or anything out of the fort again from that day to the day they died.