School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. During the black and tan time Clonfin took a prominent part. This ambush took place on the 2nd of Feb 1921. The place which was selected for the ambush is as follows.
    There is a bridge across the road near Mr Duffy's of Clonfin and above the road there is a fort looking down on the bridge and it was here that the volunteer's lay in hiding until the Auxiliaries arrived. It was almost impossible for them to see the volunteers because the fort is very high and is covered with whins. This is the way the ambush began.
    The Auxiliaries used to go from Granard to Ballinalee every day in their lorries. The volunteers knew this, so they set a mine at the bridge and lay in hiding. After sometime three lorries of Auxiliaries came along and when they came to the bridge the mine exploded blowing up their lorries and injuring some of their men. Then the volunteers opened fire on them and they were forced to surrender. When the fight was over Seán McEoin bandaged two of the Auxiliaries who were injured by his own men. The volunteers who took part in the ambush beside Seán Mc Eoin