School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

and going to their respective bedrooms.
    A quarter of an hour passed and all was still when suddenly I heard what I considered was a chair being dragged about the kitchen floor underneath. A moment later the noise of all the chairs in the kitchen being dragged around the floor could be distinctly heard, and then the kitchen table came in for it share of pulling and pushing.
    At first I could not explain the noises but the thought occurred to me that it was the woman of the house, Mrs Heslin, who was taking advantage of the quiet hour and was merely scrubbing her furniture with this thought I fell asleep.
    I made no mention of it next morning thinking that it was just one of the customs of the house.
    On the second night the noise was repeated, only on this occasion it was much louder and more prolonged that on the first night. As a matter of just it lasted for what I considered a period of over two hours.
    Being somewhat annoyed with what I considered unnecessary scrubbing and polishing, I determined that if the noise was repeated again, I would strongly object to it. Consoling myself with this resolution I fell asleep despite the din downstairs.
    Thomas Connolly
    Teacher