School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. On the year 1798 around Granard, Clonfin and Ballinalee, battle after battle had been fought. The general of the Irish was known as 'Big Pat Farrell' who was seven feet tall. He defeated Dopping Hempinstall in those battles. Dopping Hempinstall was in command of the English force and was known as the "Walking Gallows". Big Pat Farrell always had them on the run, and did not know defeat until 'intercepted' by Cornwallis who marched at the head of fifty thousand British soldiers. The main battle of that great force was fought at Ballinamuck, where the French General was commanding a small force of French soldiers about one thousand strong, the rest of his army being Irish, and raw recruits, and the whole number did not amount to fifteen hundred men. There are many mistakes given about this battle in history. The truth is that the battle raged for fifteen hours strong, and not until the ammunition ran out did General Humbert and his troops surrender. In the last charge Gunner McGee had to break up the pots and pans of metal in the camp, and make a lane through the advancing hordes. He then threw his leg over the cannon and surrendered. Although General Humbert told him to make his escape, he would not, but waited the consequences which was a hard ordeal. The punishment was that they were marched to the streets of Ballinamuck, and bound hands and feet, and spread over the streets. Then they collected all classes of cattle and
    Pat Rogers
    Currygrane, Co. Longford