School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    man, and thanked him for his kindness, who in return thanked him for the beautiful fire-side, that replaced the flag.
    From that date on over one hundred years, it floated from island to shore, carrying people and also corpses, as he fitted out the island for a cemetery, and called it Inch. Then a sudden end came to the flag. One day merry makers were going over to the island. They must have sinned, for the flag broke, and the merry makers and flag went to the bottom of the lake and never were seen again.
    So if that were in operation at the present time, would it not exceed any twentieth century inventions. The lone stranger was St Columbcille.
    Pat Rogers
    Ballinalee, Co. Longford