School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. Here is a phenomena, which if in operation, in this present time, would by far exceed any twentieth century inventions. Many centuries ago, Ireland's population was nearly twice the present day's, and lived happily in their mud-wall cabins. In those days past, a lone stranger was seen walking along the beautiful shores of Lough Gowna, and would stop at intervals to view the centre of the lake where a beautiful island lay. Then he retraced his steps, and walked to a farmer's house, near by, with a "God save all here", and the owner, "God save you kindly". Then he asked him would he oblige him by giving him a great flag stone, that made up the half floor along the fire-side. The response was "With pleasure", but the remark was it would take twenty. "I will lift it myself with your consent," was the reply. Immediately he stretched his arms over it, and on each side touched it with his fingers, and the great flag-stone was lifted like a sheet of paper, and carried to the shore, and laced on the waters of the lake. He stepped in on the flag, and off he floated to the island. He returned to the shore, and went immediately to the
    Pat Rogers
    Ballinalee, Co. Longford