School: Clonbroney, Meathus Truim

Clonbroney, Co. Longford
Ss. Ó Conchobhair

1. Once in a time there were an old man and woman and their names were Padna Mullin and his wife Judy.
    Padna was a woollen weaver and his wife used to spin flax for people for wages. They got very old and they weren't able to work any longer. They kept one cow to give them a sup of milk and the name Padna had on the cow was Herchi, and Padna used to drive her to grass every morning.
    One evening, Padna was bringing the cow home late, and as he was passing a fort, a little man about three foot high met, dressed in red crossed the road before him. The cow took fright at the little man, and made for home.
    Padna sprang forward and caught the little man by the throat.
    The little man begged Padna to take his eyes off him, but Padna said he would choke him to death if he didn't tell him where there was a crock of gold.
    After much fighting the little man told
    Mrs Connolly