School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. Marriages are mostly in the Summer time, as there is usually good weather then.
    On a wedding day the bride to be goes to the church or chapel. She goes into the church with her father, & the groom is already in the church.
    There is a superstition that it is unlucky for the bride & groom to see each other before they go to the church.
    The bride has a maid or two to attend her, & they are called bride's maids, & the groom has a man to attend him, & he is called the groom's man, or best man.
    When the ceremony is performed the happy pair come to the door, all the people throw confetti or rice on them.
    All the bride's relations go to her home, where there is, perhaps, a great Feast awaiting them.
    At most weddings there is a wedding cake, & the bride has to put the first cut in it.
    Usually, when night comes a band of men of boys come to the house, dressed up in straw. They get a long band of straw, & wind it round their legs.
    Joan Humphreys
    Kilnacarrow, Co. Longford