School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. There is two tailors in my district they are Mr. Tom Mc Eoin & his son Tom. They make suits & over-coats & shirts. They have a big sewing machine. Every-body about here who wants a suit or coat made they buy the material & get their measure taken with them & give them the material & they make it. Mr Mc Eoin sits on a table at the window with his legs crossed, and whistles and sings as he sews. They have a very big smoothing iron for pressing the suits. They work till very late at night & are up very early in the morning.
    May Mc Vitty
    Aghnashannagh, Co. Longford