School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. There are two Saints who are connected with this district, St. Patrick and St Mell. St Patrick was well known throughout the whole of Ireland.
    There are many places called after St Mell. A story about St. Patrick says that one time he got a hound dressed up as a deer and he prayed to God that it might come to life again, and the hound jumped off the dish. The Saint stroked it from tail to head, and that is why a greyhounds hair is always so rough. The land of Cornhill is supposed to be cursed. He is supposed to have founded a monastery in Clonbroney. He was buried in Downpatrick. There are no places in the district called after him. Many people in the district are called after St. Patrick. St. Patrick's day is always observed in the parish, but there is no punishment that I now of to those that do not observe it.
    Joan Humphreys