School: Currycahill (roll number 11301)

Currycahill, Co. Longford
Mrs. A. Wilson

1. The Saint that was familiar to this district was St. Patrick. He came and built a Church at Ardagh. The ruins are still to be seen. He founded a monastery at Clonbroney. The two sisters whom St. Patrick veiled and placed in charge of the establishment are said to have been "the first of the daughters of Erin whom St. Patrick veiled for Christ." There are some stories told about him.
    One day he went into a house on Corn hill and he got a hound dressed up as a deer. He prayed that it might be restored to life and it leaped of the plate.
    St Patrick stroked him from tail to head and that is why a hound has shaggy hair. He cursed the land on Corn Hill and it is supposed to be infertile.
    There are some people called after him and his day is always kept in this district. He is buried in Downpatrick in Down.
    Patty Lackey
    Soran, Co. Longford